View/Print PDF Format

Skinspirations Center for Cosmetic Enhancement
Feather Sound Corporate Center II, Suite 555
13577 Feather Sound Dr.
Clearwater, FL  33762

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.  PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Purpose: The following privacy policy is to ensure that Skinspirations Center for Cosmetic Enhancement (Skinspirations) complies with requirements of the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPPA) as well as Florida privacy protection laws and regulations. Protection of patient privacy is of paramount importance to Skinspirations. Violations of any of these provisions knowingly or unknowingly will result in disciplinary action including termination of employment and possible referral for criminal prosecution.

Notice of Privacy Practices
This Notice of Privacy Policy will be provided to patients at their first encounter and all uses and disclosures of protected health information (PHI) will be accord with this notice of privacy practices. Skinspirations will have copies of the most current Notice of Privacy Policy available for review and for distribution at the reception desk as well as posted on our web site www.skinspirations.com.

Assigning Privacy and Security Responsibilities
Specific individuals at Skinspirations are assigned the responsibility of implementing and maintaining the HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules’ requirements.

Deceased Individuals
Skinspirations privacy protections extend to information concerning deceased individuals.

Minimum Necessary Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information
Skinspirations will ensure that for all routine and recurring uses and disclosures of PHI (except for uses or disclosures made for treatment purposes; to or as authorized by the patient; or as required by law for HIPAA compliance) such uses and disclosures of PHI must be limited to the minimum amount of information needed to accomplish the purpose of disclosure.

Verification of Identity
Skinspirations will ensure that the identity of all persons who request access to protected health information be verified before such access is granted.

Safeguards
Appropriate safeguards will be in place at Skinspirations to reasonably protect health information from any intentional or unintentional use or disclosure that is in violation of the HIPAA Privacy Rule. These safeguards include physical protection of premises and PHI, technical protection of PHI maintained electronically and administrative protection of PHI. These safeguards will extend to the oral communication of PHI and to PHI removed from Skinspirations.

Business Associates
Skinspirations will ensure business associates comply with the HIPAA Privacy Rules to the same extent as Skinspirations and that they be contractually bound to protect health information to the same degree as set forth in this policy. Business associates permitted to receive PHI include, for example Skinspirations’ billing services, patients’ health insurers, and other healthcare providers with whom we consult and coordinate patients’ care or to whom we refer patients for specialized care. 

Training and Awareness
will ensure that all employees are trained on the policies and procedures governing protected health information and how Skinspirations complies with the HIPAA Privacy.  New employees will receive training within a reasonable time of employment.

Sanctions
Skinspirations will ensure that sanctions will be in effect for any member of the workforce who intentionally or unintentionally violates any of these policies or any procedures related to the fulfillment of these policies. Such sanctions will be recorded in the individual’s personnel file.

Retention of Records
Skinspirations will adhere to the HIPAA Privacy records retention requirement of six years. All records designated by HIPAA in this retention requirement will be maintained in a manner that allows for access within a reasonable period of time. This records retention time requirement may be extended at  Skinspirations’ discretion to meet with other governmental regulations or those requirements imposed by our professional liability carrier.

Complaints
Skinspirations will investigate and resolve all complaints relating to the protection of health in a timely fashion. All complaints will be directed to the Office Manager, who is duly authorized to investigate complaints and implement resolutions.

Prohibited Activities-No Retaliation or Intimidation
No employee or contractor of Skinspirations may engage in any intimidating or retaliatory acts against persons who file complaints or otherwise exercise their rights under HIPAA regulations. No employee or contractor may condition treatment or payment on the provision of an authorization to disclose protected health information.

Cooperation with Privacy Oversight Authorities
Skinspirations will ensure that oversight agencies such as the Office for Civil Rights of the Department of Health and Human Services will receive cooperation in any investigation relative to protection of health information within Skinspirations.  All personnel will cooperate fully with all privacy reviews and investigations.

Investigation and Enforcement
In addition to cooperation with Privacy Oversight Authorities, Skinspirations will follow procedures to ensure that investigations are supported internally and staff of Skinspirations will not be retaliated against for cooperation with any authority. It is our policy to attempt to resolve all investigations and avoid any penalty phase if at all possible.

For more information about HIPPA or to file a complaint:

Department of Health & Human Services
Office for Civil Rights, Region IX
90 7th Street, 4-100
San Francisco, CA 94103-6705